Studying in Paris

Citizens of the EU plus Switzerland, Iceland, Norway, or Liechtenstein can freely study in Paris with few formalities to undertake. They are exempted to take entry tests to register with universities in the city. This is provided that these students comply with basic requirements (for example, French Baccalaureate, Franco-German Baccalaureate, International Baccalaureate Certificate, or equivalent).

International students who hold a French baccalaureate in a French school abroad can enroll in a university in Paris without prior registration process. On the other hand, if you are citizen from outside the EU/EEA, you must possess a study visa to study in Paris.

Short stay visa for studies

This kind of student visa will allow you to study up to 3 months in France. The short stay visa for studies is designed for those who wish to learn the French language in an institute or for other short-term trainings. Under this kind of visa, which is not renewable, you will not need a residence permit under a short stay visa for studies.

Long-stay visas for temporary studies

This kind of student visa will allow you to register with a higher public or private education institution in France. Study period is 3 months, but not exceeding 6 months in total. Under this kind of visa for temporary studies, you do not have to secure a residence permit. The visa, however, is not renewable.

Long-stay visa for studies

This kind of student visa will allow you to register with an institution of higher education (public or private) in France. Study period can exceed 6 months. The long-stay visa for studies will allow you to apply for a 1-year, renewable residence permit at the local prefecture. You have to apply within 2 months after arriving in France.